Loading...
Privacy Policy.

Our client privacy policy in detail

YouSoft Limited ("We", “Our” Us” and “YouSoft”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. YouSoft is registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the Register of Data Controllers as required by the UK's 1998 Data Protection Act.

 

This policy (together with Our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. By visiting www.yousoft.com (“Our site”) or one of Our websites we service you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

YouSoft may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

How we handle data

We comply with all statutory requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 by registering all personal data held on Our servers and/or related electronic equipment and by taking all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and confidentiality of such information.

 

Internal Access Policy statement:

“All personal data or sensitive information that is accessed or processed on an external network or stored locally must be encrypted.”

 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email support@yousoft.com. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information we may collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on www.yousoft.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use Our site, subscribe to any of Our services,  and when you report a problem with Our site.

 

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our site we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting; information about your visit, including the URL, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information.

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your browser of the hard drive of computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. These cookies allow Us to distinguish you from other users of Our site, which helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our site and also allows Us to improve Our site.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Note that this may prevent you from using a number of the services available on Our websites.

 

We use the following cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our site.

 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.

 

Security

YouSoft employs a range of security features:

  • All data sent in and out of Our servers is encrypted;
  • Passwords are securely encrypted;
  • Databases are backed-up daily.

 

You are required and responsible for keeping your password secure and your browser and antivirus up to date.

Disclosure of your information

YouSoft protects your personal information. We will not sell, distribute or lease any of your information to third parties without your permission, unless we are bound by law to do so.

 

You may remove your personal information and history on any of Our databases at any time but we retain the right to charge for this work at a nominal rate.

Uses of your information

Carrying out Our obligations:

We may use the information you provide to deliver to you the information, products and services that you request from us.

 

Improving Our products and services:

We may use the information you provide to understand your needs and provide you with improved products and services.

 

Improving Our website:

We may use the information you provide to customise the service and website per your preferences.

 

Direct Marketing:

We may periodically send promotional messages about new products, special offers and updates that you may find interesting.

 

Call Us
020 7575 3260
Address
Unit 306, Westbourne Studios
242 Acklam Rd, London W10 5JJ

*We are always looking for bright new talent to join our growing team. If that’s you, then get in touch!